“From Easter to Ascension:” The 10th International Festival of Academic Arts and Classical Music
Celebrating its tenth anniversary, the International Festival “From Easter to Ascension” will once again offer works of world-famous Georgian and foreign performers to audiences not only in the prestigious concert halls of the capital but also in Batumi, Chokhatauri, Bagdadi and Kharagauli.
During the past 10 years, the unforgettable musical evenings- held throughout Holy Week –have been held in different regions of Georgia in order to raise money for charity.
In our reality, it is very rare to find such large-scale cultural events that are able to stand the test of time and continue to bring joy to the masses.
Over time, the festival “From Easter to Ascension” has deservedly established itself as one of the most important cultural events of the year. It helps to promote not only classical, but also religious and folk music and often includes evenings dedicated to the memory of famous composers and performers.
In 2014, the festival “From Easter to Ascension” was awarded the status of Best International Project.
The festival was founded in 2006 by the “International Charitable Foundation of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia,” with the blessing of His Holiness and Beatitude, Ilia II.
From 2006-2010, Irakli Kadagishvili led the small steering group of the festival, after which time Lasha Zhvania took over the Festival’s Organizational Board.
This year, the 10th anniversary festival is characterized by a particularly interesting program.
On April 16, the grand opening of the festival will take place at the Tbilisi Conservatoire Grand Hall with a charity concert of the internationally recognized Georgian soprano, Nino Machaidze. The concert will also feature famous tenor Shalva Mukeria and the Orchestra of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre under the baton of David Kintsurashvili.
Within the Festival program, a concert will take place at the Tbilisi Conservatoire Grand Hall on May 17, dedicated to Jerusalem Day and featuring outstanding drummer and conductor Chen Zimbalista (Israel).
An exciting concert also awaits music lovers on May 19 when world renowned pianist and Art Director of the festival, Alexander Korsantia, and his friend, the famous pianist and mentor Sergei Babayan (USA), will perform Beethoven’s Piano Concerto.
As per tradition, the closing ceremony of the festival will be held in Batumi on May 21.